Home | About Us | Editors | Proud To Be Sindhi | Calendar | Currency Converter | Airlines | Embassy | Corporate | Youth | SIndh
www.sindhitattler.com | www.sindhitattler.com | www.sindhitattler.com | www.sindhitattler.com | www.sindhitattler.com | www.sindhitattler.com | www.sindhitattler.com | www.sindhitattler.com | www.sindhitattler.com | www.sindhitattler.com | www.sindhitattler.com | www.sindhitattler.com | www.sindhitattler.com

HOTELS TO STAY

The Oberoi
New Delhi, India

MUMBAI:
ITC Grand Maratha Sheraton. Tel. 28303030
Le Royal Meridien. Tel 28380000
Hyatt Regency. tel 56961234
Leela Kempinski. tel. 56911234
Bay/Marine/Blvd. Area:
Hilton Tower [Oberoi Towers]. Tel. 56325757
Intercontinental. Tel. 56399801
Juhu Plaza. Tel. 56959600
Juhu Residency. tel. 26110892
Ramada Palm Grove. Tel. 26112323
Sea Princess. tel. 56924455
JW Marriott. tel. 56933000
Sun n Sand. Tel. 56938888
Holiday Inn. Tel. 56934444
Sea Rock Bandra. Tel. 26425454
Taj Lands End - Bandra. Tel. 56681234
Taj President - 56650808
Shalimar Hotel Kemps corner. tel. 56641000
Taj Palace & Towers - 22022626 (across Gateway of India)
Ramee Guesthouse Khar (deluxe rates) 55705547
Ambassador. Tel. 22041131

KOLKATA:
Hindustan International. Tel. 22802323
Hyatt Regency. tel. 23351234
ITC Songar Bangla Sheraton. Tel 23454545
Taj bengal. tel. 22233939
Oberoi Grand. Tel. 22492323
Fort Radisson. tel. 22800044
Park. Tel. 22493121.
Astor. Tel. 22829950
Great Eastern. Tel. 22482089
Senator. Tel. 22893000
Shalimar. Tel. 22285030

RESTAURANTS TO EAT

Mumbai:
Little Italy (26608885)
Restaurant China White (55049555)
Trishna Seafood and Bar (22703213)


Kolkota:
Baan Thai (22492323)
Bar-B-Q(22299078)
Bouquet Garni (24799327)
Fire and Ice (22837964)
Grain of Salt (22811313)
Mainland China (22837964)

MALLS TO SHOP
SITES TO SEE

 

“O” HOTEL CONCEPT ROCKS
PUNE AND GOA

Sindhi Tattler

On your next visit to India, specifically PUNE and GOA you must stay at this boutique concept hotel or must visit their outlets.

RS Jewellers
Creations
PHindia.info

Philippines Publication
www.phindia.info

Read reports from more countries
(select and click)

 

India

SINDHI FILM DIRECTOR’S “TARA’ a Hindi movie nominated for Oscar award.

Indian Hindi film Tara www.tarathefilm.com has been nominated for Oscar 2014 in foreign category film from Togo a south African country. This is the first time in the history of Indian cinema that Indian Hindi film like Tara has been nominated by a south African country Togo. Tara film was released on 12th July 2013 in Mumbai and has completed its 50 weeks in Imperial Cinema Mumbai. The film has won more than 33 International film festival awards for Best Actress, Best Director, Best Story and for Best Film. The film has been screened in more than 26 International film festivals. Tara has been produced under the banner of Kumar Raj productions Mumbai directed and produced by  Mr.Kumar Raj.

Mr. Kumar Raj the producer and director of film Tara is a sindhi gentleman from mumbai and he has become the first sindhi director and producer of whose Hindi film has been sent for Oscar from Togo. Its really a very proud moment for sindhi community. One more young sindhi lyricist, journalist, writer and Editor India www.sindhitattler.com Kailash Advani has also shown his talents as the associate director and line producer in this film Tara.

 Tara is a women empowerment movie and in this film it has been shown that how an uneducated village women fights for her rights and wins her battle in the male dominated society of India with her strong will power.

Recently the film was screened in Sydney in Australian Film & Entertainment Festival and Rekha Rana the heroine of Tara received the Best Actress award personally in Sydney with big applause and appreciation.

Madhushree and Sunidhi Chauhan have given their melodious voice for the songs of Tara.  Ashish Shroff, Brijesh Kohri, Shrichand Makhija have shown their talent as the main male leading actors in this film. The film has been written by a very famous writer of Marathi and Hindi Cinema  Dr. Kishan Pawar who is presently teaching English literature in M D College Mumbai. This is his first film that has been sent for Oscar from Togo. Brijesh Kori  has also shown his talents  as the associate director of the film.

Film Tara gives a very strong message to Indian women that womanhood is not a curse in India but it’s a great boon and women can achieve the equal status in the Indian male dominated society when they fight for their rights of equality as a single mission.

After the big success of Tara Mr. Kumar Raj has announced his next film titled Yaha Ameena Bikti hai.  Yaha Ameena Bikti Hai film is based on the famous drama Yaha Ameena Bikti Hai written by Abrar Husnain. Yaha Ameena Bikti Hai is also a women empowerment film and depicts the pang and pain of Indian Muslim women.

 



Hon. L K ADVANI inaugurating the 20th International Sindhi Sammelan

Great News: Sai Sadhram Sahib fm Sindh visits DARSHAN / meets Rev Dada JP Vaswani

As soon as he stepped onto the Sadhu Vaswani Mission grounds, his first stop was the Sacred Samadhi of Sadhu Vaswani to give his homage to Sadhu Vaswani. Then, he entered the Satsang hall and greeted Rev. Dada J. P. Vaswani and the sangat. Rev. Dada and Sai Sadhram Sahib embraced each other with love and reverence. The Chairperson, Mrs. R. A. Vaswani welcomed him. In his upadesh to the sangat, Sai Sadhram Sahib said, " I have come to seek the love and blessings of Dada's at the love-filled holy grounds of Sadhu Vaswani Mission." Giving his message to the sangat, he said that if a metal coin falls in the dirt, we clean it and use it again. Similarly, we must accept people as they are and not look at their faults and failings. He ended the upadesh, assuring the crowd, that it was in the company of saints such as Dada Vaswani that our sins, our karma, our weaknesses are cleaned. Ending the Upadesh, Sai Sadhram Sahib said, "Their smiles are their blessings and so are their words. May Dada Vaswani keep guiding us all on the right path."

Blessing the sangat, Sai Sadhram Sahib proceeded to see DARSHAN - the show that takes one on a journey into the bygone eras through the life and times of Sadhu Vaswani. It creates this magic through cutting-edge technology like 3D holographic (first time in India), advanced show automation et al.

Sai Sadhram Sahib was amazed at the technology used and remarked, "It feels like the holy place Sindh."

India

THE KHATAO FAMILY from Pune (center, Mama and Mr. and Mrs. Khatao) WERE RECENT VISITORS TO MANILA. They are pictured with their close family friends

GEETA AND JITENDER MAKHIJA got married in Mumbai recently. Congrats.

Ms. Pratibha Advani spoke at Jai Hind College, Mumbai


Jai Hind College is a very famous college in mumbai.Its situated near church gate in Mumbai. This college has the sindhi department and there are students who are taking degrees in sindhi language subject from this college.

Sindhi Circle Mumbai and Jai Hind College Mumbai celebrated their annual day organising a beautiful sindhi programme on saturday on 14.1.2012. Ms.Pratibha Advani daughter of Shri L.K.Advani ji Former Deputy Prime Minister of India and Managing Director Swayam Infotaiment Private Limited Delhi was the chief guest of a sindhi programme titled "SHANDAR SINDHI KHOJ AWAL SINDHI KUTUMB JI".

Dada Ram Jethmalani Former Union Law Minister and presently Member Rajya Sabha from Rajasthan, Dada Ram Jawhrani Chairman Sahyog Foundation Mumbai, Smt.Maya Lalchandani The Sindhian Magazine Mumbai, Kajal Chandiramani Famous Sindhi singer and grand daughter of Late Prof. Ram Panjwani, Smt.Jyoti Thakur, Maya Mirpuri, Kajal Ramchandani, Dada N.W.Shivdasani, Shrikant Bhatia Former Vice Chairman National Council for Promotion of Sindhi Language, Raj Kumar Kukreja, Chandru Thadani,Film Producer Koshi Lalvani were the prominent guests of this programme.

Addressing the sindhi gathering as the Chief Guest of the sindhi programme Ms.Pratibha Advani said that she is very happy to attend this sindhi programme and to speak in sindhi language. She made a very special desire to do the post graduation course from Jai Hind College in sindhi language. She told the audience that she is always trying to speak in sindhi at her home with her parents Dada L. K. Advani Former Deputy Prime Minister of India and Smt.Kamla Advani.

More than 8 teams from all over india participated in "SHANDAR SINDHI KHOJ AWAL SINDHI KUTUMB JI" . Banglore team won the first prize, Coimbatore and Noida teams were declared second and third.
Smt.Maya Lalchandani The Sindhian Magazine Mumbai, Smt. Kajal Chandiramani Famous Sindhi singer and Dada Ram Jawhrani Chairman Sahyog Foundation were the judges of "SHANDAR SINDHI KHOJ AWAL SINDHI KUTUMB ji".

Reported by
Mr. Kailash Advani
Editor, India www.sindhitattler.com 
Mb +919887283673
Email kailash.advani777@gmail.com

 

Rani Jethmalani, Supreme Court lawyer and daughter of ex-Union law minister Ram Jethmalani, died of prolonged illness at her city home on Saturday Dec 31 2011. Rani, in her fifties, was hospitalized on December 9 following multi-organ complications and discharged a few days ago. A marka ceremony will be held at K C College auditorium on January 2.

OUR DEEPEST CONDOLENCES

 

 

DINESH CHANDWANI [center] of Marvel Realtor played host to Trilok Dowlani and Vishnu Hathiramani of Manila. Marvel realtors are one of the top builders in Pune. Having a great time.


MR. DINESH CHANDWANI [3rd from left] of the highly reputable Marvel Realtors group of Company, Pune is pictured at a business meeting with VIP’s of the Philippines: Treasurer Frankie Gangwani of the Indian Chamber, Dave Sahijwani, Vashi Jadwani, Publisher Vishnu Hathiramani, Pallavi and Bharat Chaddha of HSBC, Nari Vaswani and John Daswani. Dinesh’s style of  presentation and his vast knowledge of the property market in India impressed everyone. Welcome Dinesh to the Philippines.


Sindhi Tattler

PRATIBHA ADVANI [center] is pictured with RAAJ and MAYA LALCHANDANI at an function organized by Raaj.

Pratibha is the famous TV Anchor ( "Retake" Talkshow Sahara One TV channel,"Namaste Cinema" Indian films and songs based TV prg Zee TV channel ), Producer and Managing Director Swayam Infotainment Pratibha Advani.

Raaj Lalchandani  is the Managing Editor and Publisher The Sindhian English Quarterly magazine ( www.thesindhian.com)


Sindhi Tattler

NEW DELHI CONSTITUTION CLUB was the meeting place, on August 28,  of three wonderful people:
 
Dadi Durga Thawrani, a very famous social activist from Kolkatta; Asha Chand, Producer & Anchor Sindhi Surhan Sindhi TV prg Mumbai & Dubai and Kailash Advani, Media Director India Sindhu Darshan Sindhi TV prg Mumbai in National Council of Promotion of Sindhi Language foundation programme.
 
 Yes, we all must promote Sindhi's value, language and love.

 

 

Sindhi Tattler

WORLD FAMOUS OUR OWN SINDHI DOCTOR VINOD CHANDIRMANI of HINDUJA HOSPITAL was in Manila recently and he is pictured with PREM CHANDIRAMANI who hosted a big party in his honour. He is a great doctor, dealing in Diabetics and the worldwide Sindhis, suffering from this disease must consult him.


Sindhi Tattler

SHAWN GENOMAL GOT ENGAGED TO HEATHER ELLIOT ON JULY 17TH IN MANILA. Shawn is the son of Cherina and Ramesh Genomal, whose families are the licensee of the famous Jockey brand, in major countries in Asia

Photo courtesy of  Jamie Lihan. [Imagination.com]


Sindhi Tattler

Dada Ram Jethmalani met with  Kailash Advani Media Director India Sindhu Darshan TV prg Mumbai. The venue is the famous & the most beautiful Jaipur Ram Bagh Palace a five star hotel.
 
Dada Ram Jethmalani is contesting for Rajya Sabha from Rajasthan from Bhartiya Janta Party.
We wish him good luck & success.

Sindhi Tattler

INDU SHAHANI, Sheriff of Mumbai and Principal of H.R. College of Economics
was in Manila recently and is pictured with HON. INDIAN AMB. YOGENDRA KUMAR.
[extreme left]. Dhruv Sayani, Prithibha Pai and Aditya Malkani [2nd, 3rd and
5th from left] are pictured with them.


Vashi and Pashmina Samtani of Indonesia are pictured  in the City of Pune.

Sindhi Tattler


Inlaks Hospital & Sadhu Vaswani College of Nursing’s Pivotal Role in Treating Victims of the Bomb Blast at Pune

Sindhi Tattler

The tragedy that hit around 7:00 pm on 13th Feb 2010 at German Bakery is less than 1 km from the Inlaks and Budhrani Hospital, part of the Sadhu Vaswani Mission’s Medical Complex at Koregaon Park, Pune. The hospital started receiving the injured within 10 minutes of the tragedy despite traffic jams near the Koregaon Park area.  The OPD Section took in all the patients, immediately attending to them with no documents or questions asked. While the patients were being taken in, the calls had already gone out from the GM, Mr. Sunder Vaswani, to their doctors and nurses.

The resident doctors, nurses, nursing superintendents & nursing students of its associated wing, Sadhu Vaswani College of Nursing, who were staying on the campus immediately converged at the Casualty and the ICU. Without delay they started rendering First Aid and medical help to the injured. The serious ones were rushed to the ICU.

The whole team of the hospital that comprised of Senior Consultants, Neuro Surgeon, General Surgeon, Orthopaedic Surgeon, Cardio-Thoracic Surgeon, Plastic Surgeon, Onco Surgeon, Physicians, Urologist, Dermatologist, Anesthetists, ICU Consultants and Radiologists were soon upon the scene to  give their complete support and try and save as many lives as possible.

30 injured patients with minor injuries were given First Aid in the Casualty and General Ward and were relieved on stabilization.

Another 22 patients who were critically injured were brought to the hospital. The Hospital has 25 ICU beds and 20 were already occupied. But still these critically injured people were somehow managed in the ICU ward. 6 patients were sent to Sassoon Hospital when their condition was stable, due to insufficient ICU Support. Out of the remaining 16 patients, currently 8 patients are in ICU and 5 have been shifted to general wards as their condition was stabilized. Three patients succumbed to the injuries.

In addition to the above, 2 males were brought in dead and the 3rd patient died of grievous injuries immediately on reaching the hospital.  After necessary documentation, the bodies were handed over to the police authorities.

3 patients with badly mutilated limbs were immediately taken to the Operation Theatre. A full team of Inlaks & Budhrani hospital surgeons battled hard but to save their lives had to take the unfortunate decision to amputate the limbs. The age of all the patients ranged between 20-30 years. Most of the patients had burns, fragmentation injuries, multiple fractures, etc.

The Drug Store was thrown open with no dearth in medical material and medicine supply. The Logistics Department opened up all the critical store facilities taking care that the treatment to these disaster victims was unhindered.

The Hospital Management is grateful to the enthusiastic and caring people of Pune who came in large numbers to donate blood for the bomb blast victims. The Management also expressed gratitude to the Police Authorities who ensured that the relatives and public was well informed at the Hospital to maintain law and order. Many Political Leaders came to the Hospital and offered their assistance.

The doctors and staff along with the budding ‘Florence Nightingales’ of the Sadhu Vaswani College of Nursing came together in a great display of teamwork working past the night to bring critical care and save lives at the time of disaster.

OUR DEEPEST CONDOLENCES TO THE FAMILIES OF THE VICTIMS.


Watch Vashu Bhagnani’s latest Hindi comedy film ‘Do Knot Disturb”

Vashu Bhagnani is a very prominent producer of Indian cinema.He has produced more than 18 movies so far. He launched his son Jackey Bhagnani as an Actor recently in Kal Kissney Dekha film.

Do Knot Disturb Hindi comedy film is his latest film which is going to be released on 2nd October 2009 in India.

The USP of Do Knot Disturb Hindi comedy film is this that Famous Bollywood Film Producer Vashu Bhagnani,Comedy King David Dhawan & Veteran Comedy Actor Govinda are coming again after so many years. Their jodi will again move the silver screen and naturally viewers are ready to see Do Knot Disturb as a very perfect comedy film with Sushmita Sen,Lara Dutta & Ritesh Deshmukh.  Ritesh Deshmukh is the son of former Chief Minister of Maharashtra Vilas Rao Deshmukh and has made his perfect position in Bollywood with his acting & dancing talents.

Comedy King David Dhawan has directed this movie. Music and songs are beautiful and one dialogue of Govinda Dolly,Dolly,Dolly  is attracting media persons and the masses.

Govinda,Vashu Bhagnani & David Dhawan will certainly do miracles again on silver screen through their latest comedy film Do Knot Disturb.

Govinda has re-established himself in Bollywood with his perfect comedy timings and acting expressions. He was away from film industry due to his political status of Member of Parliament but now again he has set his mind to rise in Bollywood with his comic acting & dancing talents.

Do Knot Disturb is that kind of film which can cater the audience with perfect sense of comedy and can make everybody full of laughters.

Kailash Advani
Editor India www.sindhitattler.com
Mobile 00919887283673
Email  kailash.advani777@gmail.com


 

Ramesh and Jyothi Mirpuri [extreme right and center] are pictured with SAIF ALI KHAN and Dinesh Vijan in Bangalore.

Sindhi Tattler Magazine


Vijay L. Bhambwani is the publisher of the first ever book on
India’s Commodity Market.

 

Sindhi Tattler Magazine

 

Sindhi Tattler MagazineMr. Vijay L. Bhambwani of 5 Kala Niketan bldg., 47-C Bhulabhai Desai Road (Breach Candy) Mumbai, was born in 1966, he is graduated from Jai Hind College in 1987. After he got his diploma in Business Management, he’s started an investment advisory newsletter in 1990. The aim was to fill a void between the perception and reality of knowledge based investing process. Mr. Bhambwani is a member of the Society of Technical Analysts (UK)

In the year 2000, the personal financial / advisory portal www.bsplindia.com was born. The dotcom bust also saw bsplindia.com flourishing and providing content, columns, views and consultancy to Yahoo! Finance, Business Standard, Afternoon Despatch & Courier, DNA Money, Vyapar, walletwatch.com, Valuenotes.com, Doordarshan, Star News, CNBC TV18, NDTV, Zee Business among many others.

From 2004 onwards, came the global foot print with visibility on Reuters, Bloomberg, Gulf News, Khaleej Times, BBC and a host of international websites like silverstrategies.com.

Mr. Vijay Bhambwani has many “firsts” to his credit –

  • The first author in India to write a traders Guide to Indian Commodity markets (published by CNBC India) in 2009
  • The first dedicated columnist for commodities in the English print media
  • The first analyst to predict hourly equity market levels in the Indian print media
  • The first columnist to offer a dedicated equity stock futures and options page in India
  • The first practicing expert to offer education in Forward Markets Commission certified courses on commodity markets at Welingkar Institute and the Multi Commodities Exchange simultaneously. Much of his course material is still in use even today and thousands of students having benefited thereof
  • The first columnist to predict markets using Microsoft Excel based financial models for equities, commodities and derivatives

Currently, Mr. Vijay is formulating strategies to offer practical financial education to students and is in advanced stages of negotiations with domestic and overseas bodies. He trades the equities and commodity markets everyday and lives with his family at Breach Candy, Mumbai.

To get a copy of the book of “A Traders Guide to Indian Commodity Market” please see online on CNBC’s website www.in.com click on shopping and category “books”.
CONGRATULATIONS.  JHULE LAL


 

FABIANI & BUDHRANI HEART INSTITUTE CELEBRATES
‘HEALTHY HEART WEEK’ FROM JUNE 1 to 6 AT PUNE, INDIA

Fabiani & Budhrani Heart Institute, a flagship of Sadhu Vaswani Mission’s Medical Complex, is a heart hospital in the city run on the principles of cutting edge technology, compassionate care and cost effective packages that are available to suit every patient’s needs.

Its full time Interventional Cardiologists – Dr. Ritu Dhawan-Bhatia and Dr. Manohar Sakhare, together have to their credit, over 3000 cardiac interventions, in this short span of 3 years. The Cardio Thoracic surgical team led by Chief Cardiac Surgeon, Dr. Shiv Gupta has to its credit almost 1000 surgeries in the 3 years that include Open Heart surgeries, Valve replacements – Mitral, Aortic and Double Valve and a wide range of Pediatric surgeries – ASD, VSD, PDA and TOF among others.

The Heart Institute began its journey of providing world class treatment to the common man on the 4th of June 2006. Coined as the ‘temple of healing hearts’, the Institute firmly believes that compassionate patient care is of utmost importance as it endeavors to practice the ideology placed before them by Rev. Dada J. P. Vaswani, spiritual head, Sadhu Vaswani Mission - “Every patient is a picture of God, to serve him is to worship God!”

This super specialty heart care hospital has a well equipped Operation Theater (OT), Cardiac Catheterization Laboratory and Wards, providing specialized cardiac care in the form of OPD, IPD and emergency cardiac services to patients in and around Pune. Patients admitted with Acute Coronary Syndrome (Heart Attack) in emergency have been treated with medication, with or without intervention, very efficiently and cost effectively in this fully equipped coronary care set up, geared towards managing cardiac emergencies.

The Institute offers the most comprehensive range of Interventional Cardiology services. These include all forms of Coronary, Carotid, Renal & Peripheral Angiographies & Angioplasties, Balloon Mitral, Aortic & Pulmonary Valvuloplasty. All facilities necessary for cardiac pacing are available at the Heart Institute such as the Pacemaker Implantation (Dual chamber), Biventricular Implantation and ICD Device Implantation. In Paediatric Cardiology, the Cardiologists have performed Cardiac Catheterizations, Non surgical coil, Device closures of ASD, VSD & PDA, Balloon Dilatation of Valves and Balloon Dilatation of Coarctation of Aorta.

The extensive community outreach programme of the Institute comprises of free Heart Check-up camps that are held every month in-house as well as in the outskirts of Pune. Various facilities like clinical examination, ECG, Blood sugar and 2D echocardiography are provided free of cost in these camps, by a team consisting of a cardiologist, junior doctors and para medical staff.

Further details about the program may be obtained by calling 020-66099999 or via email fbheartinstitute@sadhuvaswani.org. You may too contact Ms. Lachmi Sadhwani, Pune at mobile number 91-9823226635 for more details.

WE SINDHIS ARE TRULY PROUD OF THIS.

{May I recommend that those reading this please send a note of encouragement or suggestions to the above mentioned email.  Editor.}


 

THE PRIDE OF OUR SINDHI COMMUNITY RETAKE a talk show anchored by Pratibha Advani

Sindhi Tattler Magazine

She has anchored many television programmes like News Maker, Jeevan Ke Pal Do Pal, Namaste Cinema and recently her new talk show RETAKE has started from 2nd May with bollywood celebraties on Sahara One a very famous TV channel of India.Her talk show RETAKE is telecast every saturday at 7.30 pm Indian standard time and repeated every sunday at 2 pm.Indian standard time.The first guest of the show RETAKE was Mr.Rajkumar Hirani the famous and award winning film director of Munna Bhai MBBS...a super hit Hindi comedy film....

Pratibha Advani has also produced,directed and presented a documentary titled Ananya Bharati.

Ananya Bharati documentary is completly dedicated to the theme of patriotism.Pratibha organised a very special show of this documentary in Mumbai and all celebraties from Mumbai were invited to see the screeing of this famous Hindi documentary.

Pratibha has also acted in a Hindi T.V serial DEVTA.She did the role of a journalist in this famous TV serial.Pratibha Advani was also the Assistant Director of a Hindi film DARMIYAN directed & produced by Kalpana Lajmi a very famous lady film director of India who belongs to the family of late Guru Dutt a very famous director of Hindi classical films...like PYASA,SHAILAB,MR.YA MRS 55

Pratibha Advani has started her own production house Swayam Infotainment in Delhi.She is the managing director of Swayam Infotainment. This production house is producing television programmes with all kinds of themes...

Pratibha Advani is a very famous TV programme anchor, producer and director in India.She has been accredited as a journalist by Press Information Bureau of India. Her future is very bright and as she is a very creative producer,director & anchor of television programmes so we expect lot of productions & presentations from her in near future.

She intends to produce a television serial in Hindi very soon.

Kailash Advani  our editor for  India www.sindhitattler.com wishes her the best luck and great future ahead. Her success is a success for us Sindhis.


 

Sindhi Films...........Now a upcoming trend.

Sindhi Films

The dry spell is over. After being in a limbo for many many years, or decades should we say, Sindhi films are now a new trend in our sindhi community. The Dubai based Sindhis deserve our kudos for this. Another film "Pyar Kare Dis" and which was released recently is an excellent movie. Now comes another Sindhi Comedy Film "Vaaeesar Ee Gum" just released in Mumbai. Already a superhit.

"Vaaeesar Ee Gum" is a new super hit comedy sindhi film that has been released in the most part of Maharashtra state.This comedy sindhi film is running successfully in the suburbs of Mumbai like Vashi,Andheri,Sion,Chembur,Ulhasnagar.

Kishor Lalwani is the writer of the story & screen play, while the film  been directed by Mohan Sachdev, who has already given his direction work in many films and serials.

Aarti Jadhwani,Ashok Jeswani,Ashok Panjabi,Dinesh Ahuja,Girish Ahuja,Gopal Khemani,Jai Hero ( Jai Hero has worked in Sindhu Darshan TV prg Mumbai as TV programme presenter)Jitendra Vazirani,Kakwani Amit,Laxman Sachdev,Manju Kaicker,Meera Jarani,Naresh Mohanani,Nisha Lalwani,Parasram Chelani,Parmanand Pyasi,Priyanka Lalwani,Rakesh Karra,Rakesh Motwani,Sanjay Rohra,Sudhir,Tulsi Setiya,Vijay Sayaramani,Vinod Ramani,Vishwajeet are the actors and actresses working in this sindhi comedy film.

The executive producer of the film is Naresh Mohnani and co-producers are Ramesh Vaswani,Vinod Ramani and Naresh Mulchandani.

Vipin Shewani has given the music of the film and Ballu Choithani is the lyrics writer.Rajesh Bain is the dance director of the film.

This film has been shot at Basra,Rani Kothi,Uday Lawn,Lonara Neela Associate,Bunkers,Gurnani House and Dayanand Park.

After "The Awakening" which was produced by Koshi Lalvani, the Maharastra Sindhi community is going to see this super hit comedy.

Wah Bhai Wah.

Kailash Advani
Editor www.sindhitattler.com
Mb +919887283673
Pure7_lake@yahoo.co.in

 INDIAN-IDOL STAR , OUR SINDHI BROTHER
MOHIT LALWANI VISITS KK EYE INSTITUTE.

Indian Idol

On his short visit to Pune, Indian Idol Singer and Star Mohit Lalwani took time out to pay a visit to the renowned KK Eye Institute, in Pune. He was on his way to a function later in the evening. Mohit was being accompanied by his father, Mr Vijay Lalwani.

He was greeted and welcomed by the CEO of the hospital - Ms. Renu Wadhwa. He was given a brief overview of the work done by the Institute. Mohit was visibly impressed by the top-quality equipment and by the 'Sight for Sightless programme' run by the hospital. Later, he served some of the patients with biscuits. It was a remarkable sight to see Mohit's humility and his love for the common man, as he bowed to them all and sought their blessings.

About KK Eye Institute: Located at Koregaon Park, behind Hotel Taj Blue Diamond, K K Eye Institute is a service-oriented institution with a patient centric approach to healthcare. It runs many community service eye care programmes such as the 'Sight for the Sightless Programme'.

Logon for the latest - http://www.sadhuvaswani.org


INDIAN LADIES CLUB ELECTS NEW PRESIDENT.
OATH TAKING SET ON MARCH 25 2008-2013.

Sindhi Tattler Magazine

Mrs. Manisha Hathiramani, pictured with her husband Ashok, is the president elect of the prestigious Indian Ladies club and will head the board consisting of 16 officers and directors. Out going President is Jharna Johnny Sehwani.

The board is as follows:
President :  Mrs. Manisha A Hathiramani
Vice President: Beena Ghansham Advani.
The Treasurer is Kareena Prakash Ramchand while the secretary will be Bina Dayal Nandwani.  The asst. Treasurer is Maya Ram Chandiramani, while the asst. Secretary  is Sonia Moorjani.

Other directors are: Seema Agarwal, Kavita Jeswani, Jenny Chandnani, Pashmina Phabiani, Lisa Bambani, Sneha Alamchandani, Reshma Amarnani and Anjali Alwani. Our congratulations.

UDAIPUR CITY

Many Sindhis attended this Royal wedding in the city of Udaipur.
The Gupta family of Manila invited many for the wedding of their daugther.

Sindhi Tattler Magazine


New Mumbai Domestic Airport

 

Enclosed is a snippet and a pic of the new arrival areas of Mumbai's Domestic Airport.... one can't recognize the old Mumbai till you drive away Here is a small snippet of the new look of Mumbai Airport with its tent like silvery ceiling , lights focused upwards. While you wait for your transport there is a H U G E plasma screen, showing ads and some trailers. Mumbai is modyfying itself slowly but surely.


Sindhi Tattler Magazine

EDITH KHORAWALA is a Filipina residing for a long time in Mumbai. She will head the NPMI activities in India. She is pictured with the husband TAIZOON KHORAKIWALA. 

PBD JAN 5-9 AT CHENNAI

Sindhi Tattler MagazineThe 7th Indian Diaspora convention ended successfully on January 9th at Chennai. The theme of PBD 2009 was ''Engaging the Diaspora - The way forward". It was organized by the Ministry of Overseas Indian Affairs in partnership with the Government of Tamil Nadu and the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII).

President Prathibha Patil delivered the valedictory address on January 9. She conferred the Pravasi Bharatiya Samman awards for 2009. One of them was a Sindhi.

Several Central Ministers and Chief Ministers are also addressed the delegates. Qualified overseas Indian professionals can soon practice in India, Prime Minister Manmohan Singh said here on Thursday January 8th.”The overseas Indian citizenship scheme, which we had announced in 2006, has elicited an overwhelming response,” the prime minister announced.

“I am therefore happy to announce that henceforth OCI (Overseas Citizenship of India) card holders who are qualified professionals - doctors, dentists, pharmacists, engineers, architects and chartered accountants - will have the benefit of practicing their professions in India,” he said.

Expressing happiness over a launching of a new initiative called”The Global Indian Knowledge Network”, he said, “This Network will connect people of Indian origin from a variety of disciplines to users at the national, state and local levels in India.”

“My hope is that the Network will facilitate transfer of knowledge and serve as a ”virtual think tank” to generate new ideas on issues such as development, education and health-care,” he added.

Speaking few words about the five million Indian workers working in the Gulf, the Prime Minister said he had seen their contributions first-hand when he recently visited Oman and Qatar.
“I was amazed to see their grit, their determination, and how they are contributing magnificently to processes of wealth creation in these countries,” he added.

About 1500 delegates from across the world took part in the PBD.

The focus topics for discussion include “Indian Diaspora : Preservation of Language and Culture”, “Role of Diaspora Youth in the 21st Century India” and “India as an Emerging Power : The Diaspora Factor”.
PBD conventions provide a platform for exchange of views and networking to the Persons of Indian Origin on matters of common interest.

These conventions enable the Government of India to better understand the expectations of the Overseas Indians from the land of their ancestors and to acknowledge their role in India’’s all-round development.


HIRANANDANI-METHANI

Nov. 20, 2008-2013 on Pune India

Navin Son of Neelam and Mohan of Jakarta will get married to Tina Daughter of Varsha and Guli Methani of Cebu Philippines.

Congratulatory Message may be send at navin_tina @yahoo.com


 

Sindhi Tattler Magazine

Ajita, Michelle and Avisha MUKHEY [2nd, 3rd and last from right] chilling out in Mumbai.
Location: Olive.  Time: Brunch time.

She was there to predict the fate of Indian bollywood hero SHAHID KAPOOR LATEST movie. Pooja is our Sindhi honoree and a Tarot card reader.

CHENNAI

Meet Rashmi Gulabani, wife of Raju and mother of 2 children. Formerly known as Neetu Raisinghani, she comes from a family that have their roots in Chennai, hence it is a clan that stays there. Mumbai born, she finished her education at Our Lady School in Chennai. Her husband stays in Manila, Philippines and she is in India due to the education of her 2 child.

She may be contacted at  neetu_gulabani@yahoo.com.in for more details. Her phone number is 91-44-26473106 or 98-4007518

LATEST HAPPENINGS

Madras the former name of Chennai is indeed a hot place, both heat and activities wise.

The Sindhi population may easily reach about 20,000 here. Godown street in the heart of the commercial district is textile wise controlled by Sindhis.  There is no doubt.

The Sindhis here are very loving, warm and always willing to extend a helping hand.

There are 3 Main Sindhi Mandirs here, beside the world famous Triputi Mandir. Kilpuk Darbar has a daily satsang from 6.30 pm to 7.30 p.m., while the Sindhu Sadan and the Sufidar Mandir have daily and weekly prayers too.

Food is excellent, and the beaches here too are great. You may have thousands of restaurants here serving Idli sambar and Dosas. Hey, did that make your mouth water?

More in my next report.

KOLKOTA INDIA REPORT
 
PICTURES AT CALCUTTA BOATING CLUB in celebration of Utsav Chetti Chand

EDITORS:

Editor for Bangalore, Mumbai, Goa and Chennai

KAILASH ADVANI
 
The Northen India area covers  Jaipur,Ajmer,Udaipur,Jodhpur, and Alwar cities are coming which have a huge Sindhi Population.
 
He is the present Media Director for "Sindhu Darshan" TV program, Mumbai.  He is also the International President & Founder International Alliance of Sindhis IAS. Beside this he is the Mumbai & Jaipur News Correspondent for "Power Politics" which is a Sindhi owned English magazine.
 
His mobile number is  +919887283673. He may be contacted through mail at pure7_lake@yahoo.co.in

 

MEET OUR EDITOR FOR MUMBAI

MAYA C. DASWANI is a long time resident of Mumbai, and is the correspondent for BR Hong Kong and the “ Indian” Hong Kong. She is a very popular person in Mumbai and has always worked for the advancement of all especially the Sindhi community.

She is married to Chandru Daswani and they run their business under the name of Permfla, T Hakumal & Sons, Maha Exports, Evergreen Water technologies PVT. LTD. and Print Plus.

Neerja Sujanani, is her daugther married in Hong Kong, while her Son Hiren is managing the business in Shenzen, China.

sindhi editor

She may be contacted at telephone  22- 218 5391. Her Mobile is 982008-20136614
Email: daswanico@yahoo.com

Chennai
RASHMI GULABAN
neetu_gulabani@yahoo.com.in

INDIA PUNE
SANGEETA DADLANI
sdadlani@yahoo.com

NANCY GIDWANI
nancygidwani@hotmail.com
Ms Nancy Gidwani is a long time resident of Pune, a person who loves to travel, fun loving, always smiling and will contribute great articles. This is her dedication and commitment.

INDIA GOA
HARESH MELWANI
Haresh is in the Pharma, Mining and Bio Tech business. His business is also in RP

 

 


Home | About Us | How to Advertise | Disclaimer | Sitemap
© 2008-2017. Popular Publishing House Inc. Designed by Eurasia Arts International